Skip to main content
Download the AIIMS App  ·  Global Campaign Management Made Easy
AIIMS AWARDS — view all 2026 awards
AIIMS Group
🇦🇺 AU 1300 397 603 🇦🇪 UAE +971 800 035702702 🇸🇬 SG +65 8241 0733
Book or Call Today Call

AIIMS Menu

Australia Checking
UAE Checking
Singapore Checking
Qatar Checking
Indonesia Checking
Brazil Checking
Motion preview Services

Explore

02 / 07

Services

View all Services
AIIMS GROUP × 5 STAR GRANNY FLATSSYDNEY / PERFORMANCE CASE STUDY / 2026
5 Star Granny Flats

AIIMS Group Case Study · Meta Ads + Website CRO

281 LEADS.
23 DAYS.
ONE NEW STANDARD.

A cinematic look at the website, creative and Meta lead engine behind a 290% increase in platform-reported enquiries for a Sydney builder.

5 Star Granny FlatsSydney, AustraliaMeta Ads · CRO · CreativeAugust vs September 2026
281Meta leadsUp from 72 in August
+290%Lead volumeLike-for-like 23-day windows
−52%Cost per lead$31.11 to $14.83
+157%Campaign clicks1,570 to 4,033

TL;DR

5 Star Granny Flats recorded 281 Meta leads in the first 23 days of September, compared with 72 over the same dates in August. The account spent 86% more, while reported cost per lead fell 52%.
Website conversionLead captureMeta lead generationSydney wideCreative production

The Client

Granny flats designed for Sydney homeowners.

5 Star Granny Flats builds and markets a range of granny flat designs to homeowners across Greater Sydney. Its website has to do more than show attractive models: it needs to answer questions and make the next step clear to people comparing layouts, budgets and builders.

Client
5 Star Granny Flats
Sector
Residential building and granny flats
Market
Greater Sydney

The Challenge

Turn homeowner interest into enquiries.

Meta campaigns were reaching potential customers, but the broader journey from ad to enquiry needed attention. The site needed clearer conversion paths and faster access to answers, while the paid program had to serve people at different stages of consideration.

AIIMS combined a website rebuild with lead capture improvements and a campaign structure spanning prospecting, retargeting and supporting traffic. The September comparison measures the account’s combined outcome; it cannot attribute the change to one component alone.

The AIIMS Approach

One journey from discovery to enquiry.

01 · Website

Make the next step obvious.

A Next.js rebuild sharpened the paths to a quote request, improved site speed and made key calls to action easier to find.

02 · Lead Capture

Help visitors while interest is high.

The on-site Stella assistant provides answers and a route into the enquiry flow.

03 · Paid Social

Work across the funnel.

Top-of-funnel lead generation, mid-funnel retargeting and traffic campaigns served different stages of the Sydney homeowner journey.

04 · Content

Show the offer clearly.

Graphic and video creative supported paid campaigns and the brand’s ongoing social presence. SEO and email supported the wider program.

The Results

More leads at a lower reported cost.

The first 23 days of September produced 281 Meta leads at $14.83 each. The equivalent August window produced 72 leads at $31.11 each. Spend rose from $2,239.91 to $4,166.52.

Meta account metricAug 1–23Sep 1–23Change
Leads72281+290.3%
Spend$2,239.91$4,166.52+86.0%
Cost per lead$31.11$14.83−52.4%
Reach28,12362,916+123.7%
Impressions61,450129,960+111.5%
Clicks1,5704,033+156.9%
CTR2.55%3.10%+21.6%
CPC$1.43$1.03−27.9%
Video views6,41929,723+363.0%
Reporting note: Figures are from the supplied Meta Ads account comparison for 1–23 August and 1–23 September 2026. Leads are platform reported, with no qualification or sales outcome established here. This before-and-after comparison does not isolate the effect of the website from spend, audience, creative or other changes.

Campaign Breakdown

The lead engine in detail.

Top of funnel · Sydney wide

258 leads at $11.90 CPL

$3,070.83 spend. This campaign accounted for 91.8% of reported September leads.

Mid funnel · Sydney wide

23 leads at $28.67 CPL

$659.34 spend, focused on warmer audiences.

Supporting traffic

848 clicks

Profile visit and website traffic campaigns combined for $436.35 spend and 364 landing page views.

Total account

281 reported leads

The lead generation campaigns account for the reported total. Traffic activity supported awareness and site visits.

The Client’s Product

The homes behind the headlines.

A selection of 5 Star Granny Flats model renders. These client supplied illustrations show the product range; they are not photographs of completed projects or proof of specific campaign placements.

The One granny flat architectural render
The One
Fairlawn granny flat architectural render
Fairlawn
Deluxe granny flat architectural render
Deluxe
The Croft granny flat architectural render
The Croft
The Crown granny flat architectural render
The Crown

Client brand footage supplied for this case study.

The Team

Performance with people behind it.

Jason Farag

Jason Farag

Performance Manager · AIIMS Group

Supporting team: Ronda Chouman (SEM), Tun Tun Tauk (SEO) and Julie-Nicole Vourliotis (Social Organic).

Make every channel earn its place.

Connect the website, creative and media journey around a clearer path to growth.

Talk to AIIMS Group

Want results like this?

Talk to AIIMS Group

Australia's Home of Viral Content

Explore Creator Hub →